This page documents former Head Boys and Head Girls of Stowe, since 1923. In the past, a Head Boy was elected each term at Stowe. In subsequent years, a Head Boy was elected annually. Head Girls have been elected annually since 1978, with girls having arrived at Stowe in the Sixth From in 1974. We are in the process of researching the missing names from archives copies of the Blue Book.

Stowe Head Boys

Name, House and Year From To
Mr Dudley Wilson (Bruce 24) 1923 1924
Col Andrew Croft (Chandos 25) 1924 1925
Mr Charles Jones (Grenville 26) 1925 1926
Mr Stuart Aylmer (Chandos 26) 1925 1926
Mr Cholmeley Cholmeley-Harrison (Chatham 27) 1926 1927
Mr James Marshall (Temple 28) 1927 1928
Mr Bernard Gadney (Grenville/Grafton 28) 1927 1928
Mr Anthony Ling (Bruce 29) 1928 1929
Mr Thomas Ferrier (Grafton 30) 1929 1930
Mr Desmond  Trench (Chandos 30) 1929 1930
Mr Harry Kemp (Chatham 31) 1930 1931
Mr Colin Macpherson (Grenville 32) 1931 1932
Mr Colin Tradescant Crowe (Cobham 32) 1931 1932
Mr John Kenyon (Temple 32) 1931 1932
Mr Peter Baker (Chatham 33) 1932 1933
Mr Michael Macoun (Grafton 33) 1932 1933
Mr Percy Lucas (Grenville 34) 1933 1934
Mr Noel Annan (Temple 35) 1934 1935
Mr Niall Bryan Lynch-Robinson (Temple 36) 1935 1936
Mr John Stoye (Cobham 36) 1935 1936
Mr Rollo Spencer (Grafton 36)  1935 1936
Mr James Nicholson (Grafton 37) 1936 1937
Mr Michael Arbuthnot (Chandos 37) 1936 1937
Mr Patrick Sherrard (Chatham 37) 1936 1937
Mr Timothy Dewhurst (Bruce 38) 1937 1938
Mr Michael Scholfield (Temple 39) 1938 1939
Mr John Drew (Chandos 39) 1938 1939
Mr William McEwen (Temple 40) 1939 1940
Mr Arthur Farnell-Watson (Walpole 40) 1939 1940
Mr Andrew Thomson (Chatham 41) 1940 1941
The Venerable Derek Hayward (Grenville 42) 1941 1942
Mr Antony Gray (Temple 42) 1941 1942
Mr Jack Cornforth (Grenville 42) 1941 1942
Mr Roger Hippisley-Cox (Chatham 43) 1942 1943
Mr John Selby Hillyer (Grafton 43) 1942 1943
Mr Peter-John Mackay (Temple 44) 1943 1944
Mr Peter Lloyd (Bruce 45) 1944 1945
Major Gen Colin Wallis-King (Grafton 44) 1944 1945
Mr John Bartlett (Temple 45) 1944 1945
Mr Ronald Kurk (Grafton 45) 1944 1945
Mr Alexander Ritchie (Temple 46) 1945 1946
Mr Edmund Skepper (Temple 46) 1945 1946
Mr Toby Robertson (Bruce 47) 1946 1947
Mr Michael Latham (Chatham 47) 1946 1947
Mr Geoffrey Chibbett (Cobham 47) 1946 1947
Mr David Lloyd (Bruce 48) 1947 1948
O B Sayer (Temple 48) 1947 1948
Mr Anthony Innes (Temple 49) 1948 1949
Mr David Cobham (Grenville 49) 1948 1949
Mr Peter Shinner (Bruce 50) 1949 1950
Mr Robin Ruhemann (Chatham 51) 1950 1951
P J Tickell (Bruce 52) 1951 1952
Mr Michael Fenwick (Chandos 52) 1951 1952
Prof Gavin McCrone (Grafton 52) 1951 1952
Mr Peter Ashton (Chatham 53) 1952 1953
Mr Anthony Beerbohm (Chandos 53) 1952 1953
Mr Tom Lewis (Bruce 53) 1952 1953
Mr Julian Hartland-Swann (Bruce 54) 1953 1954
Mr Michael Rushton (Grafton 54) 1953 1954
Dr Barney Rosedale (Temple 55) 1954 1955
The Revd Donald Reece (Walpole 55) 1954 1955
Mr Julian Grenfell (Walpole 67) 1954 1955
Mr Timothy Philips (Grafton 56) 1955 1956
Mr Miles Elliott (Chandos 56) 1955 1956
Mr Nigel Williamson (Cobham 56) 1955 1956
Mr Richard Guinness (Chatham 57) 1956 1957
Mr John Arkell (Grafton 57) 1956 1957
Mr Peter Aarvold (Grafton 58) 1957 1958
Mr Jonathan Miall (Bruce 58) 1957 1958
Mr Francis Shackleton (Walpole 58) 1957 1958
Mr Chris Atkinson (Chatham 59) 1958 1959
Mr Thomas Dufty (Bruce 60) 1959 1960
Mr Adrian Evans (Bruce 61) 1959 1960
Mr Lindsay Thomas (Bruce 61) 1960 1961
Mr Michael Wightman (Chatham 61) 1960 1961
Mr Tom Waine (Grafton 61) 1960 1961
Mr David Sabberton (Temple 62) 1961 1962
Mr James Adam (Chandos 63) 1962 1963
Mr Isla Sitwell (Bruce 63) 1962 1963
Dr Martyn Baker (Grenville 64) 1964 1964
Mr John Pringle (Bruce 64) 1963 1964
Mr Lindsay Wilcox (Bruce 65) 1964 1965
Mr Christopher Broom Smith (Cobham 65) 1964 1965
Mr Bill Durlacher (Walpole 66) 1965 1966
Mr Roddy Edwards (Cobham 67) 1966 1967
Mr Bruce Marshall-Andrew (Bruce 67) 1966 1967
Mr Jeremy Priestley (Chandos 68) 1967 1968
Mr Richard Thornley (Chatham 68) 1967 1968
Mr Peter Arbuthnot (Chandos 69) 1968 1969
Mr Roderick Withinshaw (Grafton 70) 1969 1970
Mr William Croom-Johnson (Temple 70) 1969 1970
Dr Ian Thomson (Chatham 71) 1970 1971
Mr David McDonough (Cobham 71) 1970 1971
Mr Zair Berry (Chandos 72) 1971 1972
Mr Henry Mytton-Mills (Walpole 73) 1972 1973
Mr David Reid (Cobham 73) 1972 1973
Mr David Scowsill (Temple 74) 1973 1974
Mr Simon Gornall (Walpole 75) 1974 1975
Mr Rory Knight-Bruce (Chandos 75) 1974 1975
Mr Paul Hugill (Cobham 76) 1975 1976
Mr John Smith (Cobham 77) 1976 1977
Mr Nick Bannister (Lyttelton 77) 1976 1977
Mr Robert Law (Bruce 77) 1976 1977
Mr David Eaton (Cobham 78) 1977 1978
Mr Nigel Benthall (Grafton 78) 1977 1978
Mr Robert Appleby (Lyttelton 79) 1978 1979
Dr Simon Carroll (Temple 80) 1979 1980
Mr Bruce Ryrie (Grafton 80) 1979 1980
Mr Christopher Krabbe (Bruce 81) 1980 1981
Mr Henry Gentle (Bruce 81) 1980 1981
Mr David Burgess (Lyttelton 81) 1980 1981
Mr Chris Shepherd-Barron (Walpole 82) 1981 1982
The Rt Revd Ric Thorpe (Walpole 83) 1982 1983
Mr James Patrick (Chandos 84) 1983 1984
Mr Robin Oliver (Grenville 85) 1984 1985
Mr Giles Inglis-Jones (Walpole 85) 1984 1985
Mr Clive Pullin (Walpole 86) 1985 1986
Mr Jonathan Bannister (Walpole 86) 1985 1986
Mr Joss Hazell (Lyttelton 87) 1986 1987
Mr Nicholas Groves (Chandos 87) 1986 1987
Mr Dicken Weatherby (Chandos 88) 1987 1988
Mr Alastair Macintosh (Bruce 89) 1988 1989
Mr Tim Dew (Chandos 90) 1989 1990
Mr Will Stoppard (Walpole 90) 1989 1990
Mr Enoch Kavindele (Temple 91) 1990 1991
Mr Alastair Scott-Gall (Grenville 92) 1991 1992
Mr Tristan Crawford (Grenville 92) 1991 1992
Mr Justin Shasha (Chatham 93) 1992 1993
Mr Ed Rogers (Chandos 94) 1993 1994
Mr Rob Gooch (Temple 94) 1993 1994
Mr Hamish MacKay (Temple 95) 1994 1995
Mr Richard Hoskins (Grenville 95) 1994 1995
Mr Angus McCarey (Chatham 96) 1995 1996
Major Chesney Clark (Cobham 97) 1996 1997
Mr Mark Denning (Grafton 98) 1997 1998
Dr James Lyon (Cobham 99) 1998 1999
Mr Sammy Barratt (Chatham 00) 1999 2000
Mr Harry Trelawny (Grafton 01) 2000 2001
Mr Ben Morgan (Chatham 02) 2001 2002
Mr Edward Baker (Chatham 03) 2002 2003
Mr Christian Roe (Walpole 03) 2002 2003
Mr Rob Colvin (Chandos 04) 2003 2004
Mr Charles Farr (Chatham 05) 2004 2005
Mr Hugh Viney (Grenville 06) 2005 2006
Mr Rory Brabant (Bruce 07) 2006 2007
Mr Samuel Hunter (Bruce 08) 2007 2008
Mr Felix Stevenson (Grafton 09) 2008 2009
Mr James Elliott (Chandos 10) 2009 2010
Mr James Blackham (Chandos 11) 2010 2011
Mr Henry Rudd (Chandos 12) 2011 2012
Mr Hugo Brooks (Grenville 13) 2012 2013
Mr William Chatamra (Grenville 14) 2013 2014
Mr James Macdonald-Buchanan (Chandos 15) 2014 2015
Mr Harry Norris (Chatham 16) 2015 2016
Mr Jarrod Van der Westhuizen (Grafton 17) 2016 2017
Mr Adam King (Bruce 18) 2017 2018

Former Head Girls

Name, House and Year From To
Miss Catherine Bartlett (Stanhope 78) 1977 1978
Mrs Belinda Roberts (née Hill, Stanhope 79)
1978 1979
Mrs Rowena Rudd (née Marshall, Stanhope 80)
1979 1980
Mrs Clare Westcott (née Cox, Stanhope 92) 1991 1992
Mrs Kerry Sampson (née Ives, Nugent 93) 1992 1993
Mrs Olivia Brindley (née Coy, Stanhope/Lyttelton 94) 1993 1994
Mrs Fenella Goodhart (née Hunt, Lyttelton 96) 1995 1996
Miss Hannah Durden (Nugent 01) 2000 2001
Mrs Danielle Lilley (née Goodger, Lyttelton 03) 2002 2003
Miss Anna Narizzano (Nugent 04) 2003 2004
Miss Hermione Winterton (Nugent 05) 2004 2005
Mrs Emma Harding (née Lovett, Nugent 06) 2005 2006
Miss Mukami Wangai (Lyttelton 07) 2006 2007
Miss Monika Jurcic (Nugent 08) 2007 2008
Mrs Laura Hunter (née Grossick, Lyttelton 09) 2008 2009
Miss Rosie Gawthrop (Nugent 10) 2009 2010
Miss Lucy Jackson (Nugent 11) 2010 2011
Miss Eloise Melville (Queen's 12) 2011 2012
Miss Charlotte Lechmere (Lyttelton 13) 2012 2013
Miss Lucy Horan (Stanhope 14) 2013 2014
Miss Shannon Devlin (Stanhope 15) 2014 2015
Miss Anna Fox (Stanhope 16) 2015 2016
Miss Thalia Felton (Queens 17) 2016 2017
Miss Georgia Flawn-Thomas (Nugent 18) 2017 2018