Friday 20 October

Event Location Time
Deadline for Oxford Applicants to sit the Law National Admissions Test (LNAT)
EPQ Fair in Morning Lessons State Rooms
Academic Progress Grades emailed to Parents
Duty: 1st MDGW & Prefect Team 5
Stowe Parents: Bacon Buttie Journey Breaker 11:30am
Talk by Dr Myles Campbell 'Making Majesty: Building and Borrowing the Regal Image at Dublin Castle' State Rooms 7pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 9pm

Saturday 21 October

Event Location Time
Warriors Trip Departs
CCF Cadet Leadership Course (returns 28 October)
Duty: 1st MDGW & Prefect Team 3
Design & Technology Workshop with Stoics 11:30am
Lower Sixth Parents' Meeting with Tutors by Arrangement 12pm
Half Term Begins 12:10pm

Sunday 22 October

Event Location Time
Deadline for Cambridge applicants to submit Supplementary Application Questionnaires (SAQ)
French Study Tour to Nice Departs
Children's Theatre: Tall Stories presents 'The Snow Dragon' Roxburgh Hall 1pm
Children's Theatre: Tall Stories presents 'The Snow Dragon' Roxburgh Hall 4pm

Monday 23 October

Event Location Time
Art and History of Art Trip to New York Departs

Thursday 26 October

Event Location Time
Lord Lieutenant Cadet Award Ceremony (Buckinghamshire) at Stowe

Friday 27 October

Event Location Time
French Study Tour to Nice Returns
Music Concert: The Budapest Cafe Orchestra Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm

Saturday 28 October

Event Location Time
St Simon and St Jude, Apostles
Art and History of Art Trip to New York Returns
Theatre: Arcadian Opera presents 'The Elixir of Love' by Gaetano Donizetti Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm

Sunday 29 October

Event Location Time
Warriors Trip Returns (am)
Theatre: Arcadian Opera presents 'The Elixir of Love' by Gaetano Donizetti Roxburgh Hall 3pm

Thursday 2 November

Event Location Time
Oxford & Cambridge Admissions Tests and BioMedical Admissions Test (BMAT)

Friday 3 November

Event Location Time
Music Concert: Bernie Marsden with Miles Nottage Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm

Saturday 4 November

Event Location Time
Children's Theatre: Tutti Frutti presents 'Ugly Duckling' Roxburgh Hall 11:30am
Children's Theatre: Tutti Frutti presents 'Ugly Duckling' Roxburgh Hall 2:30pm

Sunday 5 November

Event Location Time
Half Term Ends Stowe

Monday 6 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st CDL 2nd KMM & Prefect Team 1

Tuesday 7 November

Event Location Time
Senior Maths Challenge
Duty: 1st CDL 2nd KMM & Prefect Team 2
Grenville House Chapel 8:15am
Third Form Trip to the Imperial War Museum 8:30am
Heartstart Training for Bruce Third Form 5pm
Nugent Third Form Careers Talk: 'Fast Tomato - Exploring Your GCSE Options' 5:40pm
Quantum Society: Book Review and Chinese Meal (returns 10.30pm) 6:30pm
Theatre: Tooth+Nail presents 'Hummingbird' Roxburgh Hall 8pm
Languages Society: Film Night 8pm

Wednesday 8 November

Event Location Time
Inter-House Cross Country (starts 2.00pm)
Duty: 1st AMCD 2nd SHM & Prefect Team 3
Prefects' Meeting Gothic Library 8am
Geography in Action' A Level Study Day for selected Sixth Formers 8:30am
Stanhope Third Form Careers Talk: 'Fast Tomato - Exploring Your GCSE Options' 5:40pm
Talk by Mike Stewart 'The Salvage of the Century' Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm

Thursday 9 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st AMCD 2nd SHM & Prefect Team 4
Lunchtime Music Concert: Singer/Songwriter Showcase Ugland Auditorium 1pm
Lyttelton Third Form Careers Talk: 'Fast Tomato - Exploring Your GCSE Options' 5:40pm
Joint French and English Trip to see 'Candide' at the Oxford Playhouse 6pm

Friday 10 November

Event Location Time
Deadline for Oxford applicants to submit supporting written work (if required)
Duty: 1st KJM 2nd NJM & Prefect Team 5
Music and Sports Scholarships for Lower Sixth 2018 State Rooms 10am
Biomedical Event with Professor Pali Hungin (Former President of the British Medical Association) 10am
Lower School Academic Scholars' Meeting Worsley Science Centre 5:30pm
Literary Society: 'Poetry by Heart' Event Music Room 7pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 9pm

Saturday 11 November

Event Location Time
Armistice Day
Duty: 1st KJM 2nd NJM & Prefect Team 3
Detention: FJBP
Sixth Form Main Entry Day for Lower Sixth 2018 State Rooms 10am
School Play Rehearsal & Costume Parade Roxburgh Hall 7pm
WAP: Sixth Form StoweBucks (CB, EMAC) StoweBucks 9pm

Sunday 12 November

Event Location Time
Remembrance Day
Duty: 1st FJBP & Prefect Team 3
Liam Biswell Print Making Workshop Watson Art School 10am
Remembrance Service 10:30am
WAP: Sunday Shopper 1:30pm
Music Concert: 'Requiem' by John Rutter Chapel 5pm

Monday 13 November

Event Location Time
Lower Sixth Progress Exams in Lessons (This Week)
Duty: 1st IM 2nd LIM & Prefect Team 1

Tuesday 14 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st IM 2nd LIM & Prefect Team 2
Heartstart Training for Temple Third Form 5pm
Senior Debating Competition: Quarter Final C Music Room 5:40pm
Senior Debating Competition: Quarter Final D Blue Room 5:40pm
Bruce Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Myles Henry Presentation 8pm

Wednesday 15 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st MBM 2nd SAM & Prefect Team 3
Senior Prefects' Meeting Gothic Library 8am
Woodwind Masterclass with Robert Manasse Chung Music School 3pm
Temple Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Art and Poetry: A Talk by David Mach Watson Art School 7:30pm
Quantum Society: Meeting and Presentations by Members 9pm

Thursday 16 November

Event Location Time
Home Clothes Day in support of the Ol Pejeta White Rhino Conservancy Project in Kenya
Duty: 1st MBM 2nd SAM & Prefect Team 4
A Level Geography Compulsory Fieldwork 8:30am
University Talk for Lower Sixth 5:40pm
PSHE Lecture for Upper Sixth Music Room 5:40pm
Grenville Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Lower School Academic Council Meeting 5:45pm
Classical Society Symposium Blue Room 6:30pm
Geography Society: Inter-House Quiz 7pm

Friday 17 November

Event Location Time
Mach and Models - On Tour' Exhibition Opens (until 15 Dec) Watson Art School
Upper Sixth Classics Study Day, London
LAMDA Exam Assessments Roxburgh Hall
Duty: 1st SLPL 2nd ELW & Prefect Team 5
Lower School Academic Scholars' Meeting Worsley Science Centre 5:30pm
Upper School Academic Council Meeting 5:45pm
Talk by David Mach 'The Goalkeeper's Nightmare and The Artist's Dream' Sainsbury Gallery, Watson Art School 7:30pm
Corkscrew Society Blue Room 8:15pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 9pm

Saturday 18 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st SLPL 2nd ELW & Prefect Team 3
Detention: GTAC
Careers Fair State Rooms 10:10am
WAP: Fourth Form Film (NCG, JAP) Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm
WAP: Sixth Form Dance (TA, JMC, HJE, NJM, TDM, JMS, ASP, CCR, FS, AW, KJB) State Rooms 7:30pm

Sunday 19 November

Event Location Time
Upper Sixth History of Art Trip to the Wallace Collection, London
Junior Inter-House Competition
Junior Boys' Squash Competition: Semi-Final
Duty: 1st GTAC & Prefect Team 3
Morning Prayer 10:30am
School Play Run-Through Roxburgh Hall 11:45am
Bruce House 'At Home' State Rooms 12:30pm
WAP: Paintballing (PAT, GDJW, BJW) 1:30pm
WAP: Sunday Shopper 1:30pm
Music Concert: An Evening of Music and Words with Jane Asher & Friends to Celebrate the Life and Legacy of Leonard Cheshire OS Chapel 5pm

Monday 20 November

Event Location Time
Fifth Form Design Trip to Product Design in Action Study Day at Warwick University
Duty: 1st JMM 2nd CP & Prefect Team 1
Junior Stoic Council Meeting Well Room 5pm
EPQ Introduction Talk to Lower Sixth Ugland Auditorium 5:45pm

Tuesday 21 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st JMM 2nd CP & Prefect Team 2
Cobham House Chapel 8:15am
Heartstart Training for Chatham Third Form 5pm
Chandos Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
A Level Media Studies Talk 8pm

Wednesday 22 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st DP 2nd AW & Prefect Team 3
Prefects' Meeting Gothic Library 8am
Music: Masterclass with Carducci String Quartet Ugland Auditorium 2pm
Talk by East 15 Acting School (University of Essex) 'Careers in Performing Arts & an Insight into Undergraduate and Postgraduate Training in Acting, Directing, Filmmaking and Technical Theatre' 5:30pm
Cobham Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Music Concert: Carducci String Quartet Ugland Auditorium 8pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 9pm
Quantum Society: Meeting and Presentations by Members 9pm

Thursday 23 November

Event Location Time
Trip to the English and Media Centre Conference, London, for Upper and Lower Sixth English Literature Pupils
LSAS Trip to Oxford
Philosophy and Religion Conference in Oxford for GCSE Pupils
Duty: 1st DP 2nd AW & Prefect Team 4
Senior Debating Competition: Semi Final A Music Room 5:40pm
Senior Debating Competition: Semi Final B Blue Room 5:40pm
University Talk by James Ringer, Deputy Head of Recruitment at Goldsmiths, University of London, 'How To Use the Lower Sixth Year' Roxburgh Hall 5:40pm
Chatham Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Lower School Academic Scholars' Meeting Worsley Science Centre 8pm
Corkscrew Society Blue Room 8:15pm

Friday 24 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st MDGW & Prefect Team 5
Design & Technology Workshop with Stoics 10:30am
Pastoral Presentation to Parents Roxburgh Hall 10:45am
Talk by Katherine Paget, University of Birmingham Recruitment Office, 'UCAS for Parents' Roxburgh Hall 11:15am
Stowe Parents: Bacon Buttie Journey Breaker Marble Hall 11:30am
GCSE Choices Meeting for Third Form Parents Roxburgh Hall 12pm
Exeat Begins Stowe
Third Form Parents' Meeting Drayson Hall 12:45pm

Saturday 25 November

Event Location Time
Music Concert: Mari Wilson 'Pop Deluxe' Ugland Auditorium 8pm

Sunday 26 November

Event Location Time
School Production Technical Rehearsal Roxburgh Hall 10am
Parents' and Staff Book Club: 'Life After Life' by Kate Atkinson 7pm
Exeat Ends Stowe

Monday 27 November

Event Location Time
Third Form Exams All Week Drayson Hall
Duty: 1st JEP 2nd GDJW & Prefect Team 1
School Production Technical/Dress Rehearsal Roxburgh Hall 3:15pm
Deadline for remaining UCAS Application Forms to be submitted 6pm

Tuesday 28 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st JEP 2nd GDJW & Prefect Team 2
School Production Dress Rehearsal Roxburgh Hall 3:15pm
Heartstart Training for Queen's Third Form 5pm
Grafton Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
PSG Supper Blue Room 6pm

Wednesday 29 November

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st ASP 2nd BJW & Prefect Team 3
Senior Prefects' Breakfast Well Room 8am
Walpole Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
School Play: '1984' by George Orwell, a new adaptation created by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan Roxburgh Hall 8pm
Quantum Society: Puzzle Night and Pre-Christmas Celebrations 9pm

Thursday 30 November

Event Location Time
St Andrew the Apostle
Fifth Form Artists' Trip to the Tate Modern
Duty: 1st ASP 2nd BJW & Prefect Team 4
Lunchtime Music Concert: Performances by Exam Candidates Music Room 1pm
SSF/NoRCO Committee Meeting Well Room 2pm
Queen's Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
School Play: '1984' by George Orwell, a new adaptation created by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan Roxburgh Hall 8pm

Friday 1 December

Event Location Time
Trinity Music Exams Chung Music School
Duty: 1st MKQ 2nd AMW & Prefect Team 5
Lower School Academic Scholars' Meeting Worsley Science Centre 5:30pm
School Play: '1984' by George Orwell, a new adaptation created by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan Roxburgh Hall 8pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 9pm

Saturday 2 December

Event Location Time
HPQ Fair (during morning lessons) State Rooms
Duty: 1st MKQ 2nd AMW & Prefect Team 3
Detention: KJG
Poetry by Heart' Competition Finals with Keynote Address by Visiting Poet Music Room 7pm
School Play: '1984' by George Orwell, a new adaptation created by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan Roxburgh Hall 8pm
WAP: Sixth Form StoweBucks (ACG, PJG) StoweBucks 9pm

Sunday 3 December

Event Location Time
Junior Squash Competition: Final (Boys and Girls)
Senior Inter-House Competition
Duty: 1st KJG & Prefect Team 3
Morning Prayer: Preacher - The Bishop of Oxford 10:30am
WAP: Christmas Shopping Trip to Oxford (ZDOC, AAI) 1pm
Community Service Christmas Party 2pm
Third Form 'Battle of the Bands' Ugland Auditorium 7pm

Monday 4 December

Event Location Time
COA Feedback Interviews StoweBucks
LCM Musical Theatre Exams Ugland Auditorium
Duty: 1st MAR 2nd PAT & Prefect Team 1
Prefects' Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm

Tuesday 5 December

Event Location Time
COA Feedback Interviews StoweBucks
ABRSM Music Exams Ugland Auditorium
Duty: 1st MAR 2nd PAT & Prefect Team 2
Heartstart Training for Walpole Third Form 5pm
Nugent Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Stowe's First Dance Showcase Roxburgh Hall 8pm

Wednesday 6 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st JRHS 2nd JAK & Prefect Team 3
Prefects' Meeting Gothic Library 8am
Stanhope Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
History of Art Talk by Bath Spa University 6pm
Old Stoic Carol Concert at Chelsea Old Church, London 7:30pm
Stanhope House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm

Thursday 7 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st JRHS 2nd JAK & Prefect Team 4
Lunchtime Music Concert: Festive Vocals Music Room 1pm
Senior Debating Competition: Final 5:40pm
Lyttelton Fourth Form Careers Talk: 'What Career Might I Be Doing in 2028?' 5:40pm
Grenville House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm
Bruce House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:30pm

Friday 8 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st HJLS 2nd BMOS & Prefect Team 5
Lower School Academic Scholars' Meeting Worsley Science Centre 5:30pm
Grafton House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm
Chandos House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:30pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 9pm

Saturday 9 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st HJLS 2nd BMOS & Prefect Team 3
Detention: LE
Dinner & Jazz State Rooms 7pm
WAP: Third Form Pool Party (BCA, NAB, SAM, DP) 7:30pm
WAP: Sixth Form StoweBucks (PJ, AMCD) StoweBucks 9pm

Sunday 10 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st LE & Prefect Team 3
Morning Prayer: Prefects' Service 10:30am
WAP: Sunday Shopper 1:30pm
Children's Theatre: Little Blue Monster presents 'Lily and the Little Snow Bear' Roxburgh Hall 2pm
Carols by Candlelight Stowe Parish Church and Music Room 5pm
Music Christmas Party Ugland Auditorium 7pm

Monday 11 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st JMT 2nd SW & Prefect Team 1
Cobham House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm
West House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:30pm

Tuesday 12 December

Event Location Time
RN/CCF Fire Fighting & Damage Control Training, Portsmouth
Duty: 1st JMT 2nd SW & Prefect Team 2
Walpole House Chapel 8:15am
Heartstart Training for Stanhope Third Form 5pm
Walpole House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm
Queen's House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:30pm

Wednesday 13 December

Event Location Time
Girls' 1st XI Hockey v Staff (H) Home
Duty: 1st ARGT 2nd MRHN & Prefect Team 3
Lyttelton House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm
Temple House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:30pm

Thursday 14 December

Event Location Time
Staff Lacrosse Match (H) Home
Duty: 1st ARGT 2nd MRHN & Prefect Team 4
Nugent House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:30pm
Chatham House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:30pm

Friday 15 December

Event Location Time
Duty: 1st KJB & Prefect Team 5
General Paper 8:40am
House Time 9:20am
Final Assembly and Chapel 10:30am
Lunch (Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Nugent & Lyttelton) 12pm
Carol Service (Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Nugent & Lyttelton) 1pm
Lunch (Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's, Stanhope & West) 1pm
Carol Service (Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's, Stanhope & West) 3pm
Supper 7pm

Saturday 16 December

Event Location Time
Term Ends Stowe
Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Lyttelton & Nugent can leave Stowe
West, Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's & Stanhope can leave Stowe
Headmaster's Christmas Dinner 7:30pm

Sunday 17 December

Event Location Time
Brackley Chamber Music Club presents 'A Festive Winter's Evening' Music Room 7pm
Christmas Boogienotes Rock and Pop Choir Ugland Auditorium 7pm

Sunday 7 January

Event Location Time
Term Begins Stowe

Friday 26 January

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins Stowe

Sunday 28 January

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends Stowe

Friday 9 February

Event Location Time
Half Term Begins Stowe

Sunday 18 February

Event Location Time
Half Term Ends Stowe

Friday 9 March

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins 12:30pm

Sunday 11 March

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends 8pm

Saturday 24 March

Event Location Time
Term Ends All pupils required to attend final assembly on Friday 23 Marchwhich will finish at 12:30 10am

Monday 16 April

Event Location Time
Term Begins 8pm

Saturday 5 May

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins 12:10pm

Monday 7 May

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends 8pm

Saturday 26 May

Event Location Time
Half Term Begins 12:30pm

Sunday 3 June

Event Location Time
Half Term Ends 8pm

Saturday 30 June

Event Location Time
Term Ends Lower Sixth, Fourth & Third Formers required to attend final assembly which will finish at 10:00 10am