Wednesday 31 May

Event Location Time
The Full Story of Stowe House - British Sign Language Tour 2pm

Thursday 1 June

Event Location Time
Third Form History Trip to Berlin Departs 11am
Music: Boogienotes Music in Concert Music Room 7:30pm

Friday 2 June

Event Location Time
Music: Boogienotes Music Presents Pop-Up Jazz and Blues Club Music Room 7:30pm

Saturday 3 June

Event Location Time
Arcadian Opera Gala Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm

Sunday 4 June

Event Location Time
Third Form History Trip to Berlin Returns
Half Term Ends 8pm

Monday 5 June

Event Location Time
Upper Sixth Study Leave Begins
Revision Programme for Third & Fourth Form
Arts/CCF/DofE Third Form Choice Afternoon 3:20pm
Careers Talk: Chris Austin CBE, UK Development Policy and How It Serves the National Interest and Making a Career as a Civil Servant Music Room 5:30pm

Tuesday 6 June

Event Location Time
Junior Inter-House Competition - 1st Round (H - Bourbon)
Lower Sixth Spanish Speaking Exams

Wednesday 7 June

Event Location Time
New Prefects' Meeting Gothic Library 8am

Thursday 8 June

Event Location Time
Junior Inter-House Competition - Semi Finals (H - Bourbon)
House Chapel: Chandos 8:20am

Friday 9 June

Event Location Time
New Prefects' Training
Junior Inter-House Competition - Finals (North & South Fronts)
Lower School Academic Council Well Room 5:45pm
New Prefects' Dinner 7:30pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 8:45pm

Saturday 10 June

Event Location Time
Exams for Third & Fourth Forms (until Thursday)
Stowe Parents: Headmaster's Garden Tour 10:45am
Prep School Art Exhibition Opens (until 16 June) Marble Hall 1pm
Stowe Beagles Puppy Show 3pm
Music: Baroque Concert at Quainton Church 7:30pm
WAP: Third & Fourth Form Disco (LMC, KJM) 7:30pm
WAP: StoweBucks (SHM, AMCD) 9pm

Sunday 11 June

Event Location Time
Brunch 11am
Templars' Celebration and Tribute to Norman Barling Music Room 11am
A Level Drama & Theatre Studies Practical Exam/Tech Roxburgh Hall 11am
WAP: Arrow Tag - Juniors (HJLS, COS) 1pm
Praise in the Nave Chapel 6pm

Monday 12 June

Event Location Time
Girls' Junior Inter-House Competition (Third Form)
A Level Drama & Theatre Studies Practical Exam/Tech/Dress Roxburgh Hall 3:15pm
Third Form Poetry Final Ugland Auditorium 8pm

Tuesday 13 June

Event Location Time
Boys' Junior Inter-House Competition (Third & Fourth Forms)
A Level French Oral Exams (L6)
A Level Drama & Theatre Studies Practical Exam/Dress/Performances Roxburgh Hall 3:15pm

Wednesday 14 June

Event Location Time
New Senior Prefects' Breakfast Well Room 8am
Kidscape Training 8:40am
A Level Drama & Theatre Studies Practical Exam/Performances Roxburgh Hall 4pm
PSG Supper Blue Room 6:30pm
Music: Tango Siempre present 'Tangomotion' Ugland Auditorium 8pm

Thursday 15 June

Event Location Time
CCF Field Day Departs
DofE Fourth Form Assessed Expedition to Shropshire Departs
Associated Board Music Exams Chung Music School
A Level Drama & Theatre Studies Practical Exam/Performances Roxburgh Hall 3:15pm

Friday 16 June

Event Location Time
A Level French Oral Exams (L6)
Trinity Music Exams Chung Music School
Crossfire StoweBucks 8:45pm

Saturday 17 June

Event Location Time
DofE Fourth Form Assessed Expedition to Shropshire Returns
Lower Sixth: Deadline for Second Draft of Personal Statement
History Masterclass with Suzannah Lipscomb and Dr Sam Willis, 'Henry VIII, Love and War' 10am
Junior Congreve Technical Rehearsals Dobinson Studio 5pm
WAP: Junior Film Night at North Front Pavilion (CSB, ISF, MRL, ASP) 7:30pm
WAP: StoweBucks (IM, CP) 9pm

Sunday 18 June

Event Location Time
Beachborough Triathlon
Morning Prayer Chapel 10:30am
Junior Congreve Technical Rehearsals Dobinson Studio 11am
WAP: Coach to Bicester (1.00pm) (TLJ, AJJ) 1pm

Monday 19 June

Event Location Time
Lower Sixth Biology Field Trip to Wales Departs
Lower Sixth Commence UCAS Applications This Week
Junior Congreve Technical/Dress Rehearsal Dobinson Studio 3:15pm
Novel Writing Workshop and Prize-Giving for Fourth Form 3:30pm

Tuesday 20 June

Event Location Time
House Chapel: Nugent 8:20am
Junior Congreve Dress Rehearsals Dobinson Studio 3:15pm

Wednesday 21 June

Event Location Time
Big Band North of England Tour Departs 1:30pm
Junior Congreve presents �Rabbit� by David Foxton and �Too Fast� by Douglas Maxwell Dobinson Studio 6pm
Music: Flute Performance by Sally Adams Ugland Auditorium 8pm

Thursday 22 June

Event Location Time
Lower Sixth Biology Field Trip to Wales Returns
Junior Congreve presents �DNA� by Dennis Kelly and �Blackout� by Davey Anderson Dobinson Studio 6pm
Talk for Lower Sixth Art Historians by Geoffrey Tyack, �The Origins of Modernism in Architecture� 6:30pm

Friday 23 June

Event Location Time
Headmaster's Tankard Staff/Pupil Competition
LAMDA Exams Roxburgh Classroom 1:30pm
Kidscape Visit Begins 4pm
Junior Congreve presents �Rabbit� by David Foxton and �Too Fast� by Douglas Maxwell Dobinson Studio 6pm
Quantum Society v Biomedical Society Croquet Match and BBQ Pavilion 6pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 8:45pm

Saturday 24 June

Event Location Time
Junior Congreve presents �DNA� by Dennis Kelly and �Blackout� by Davey Anderson Dobinson Studio 6pm
New Pupils' Weekend State Rooms 6pm
WAP: House Evening for Juniors 7:30pm
Buckinghamshire Young Musician of the Year Competition Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
WAP: StoweBucks (JMT, RPB) 9pm

Sunday 25 June

Event Location Time
CCF Field Summer Camp Departs
Third Form Cricket Festival (until Tuesday)
New Pupils' Weekend State Rooms 9am
Brunch 10:30am
Chapel for All, to welcome New Stoics & Parents Chapel 11:45am
Kidscape Visit Ends Chung Music School 4:30pm
Big Band North of England Tour Returns 5pm
Rising Stars: Summer Jazz Ugland Auditorium 6:30pm

Monday 26 June

Event Location Time
DofE Silver Expedition to the Brecon Beacons Departs
Luffield Festival

Tuesday 27 June

Event Location Time
Luffield Festival
French Department Fifth & Lower Sixth WWII Trip to Paris (Depart 11.30am)
Stowe Parents: Boodles Tennis at Stoke Park
Stowe Multi-Sport Prep School Festival 12pm
Confirmation Rehearsal Chapel 5:15pm
Theatre: Oddsocks Productions present 'Macbeth' South Front 8pm

Wednesday 28 June

Event Location Time
Luffield Festival
Roxburgh Society Open Day Lunch
Headmaster's APG Supper Music Room 6:45pm
Songwriters' Night Ugland Auditorium 7pm
Crossfire StoweBucks 8:45pm

Thursday 29 June

Event Location Time
Fun-in-Moderation for Third, Fourth & Lower Sixth Forms
Resits of Third, Fourth & Lower Sixth End of Year Exams

Friday 30 June

Event Location Time
DofE Silver Expedition to the Brecon Beacons Returns
Fun-in-Moderation for Third, Fourth & Lower Sixth Forms
Resits of Third, Fourth & Lower Sixth End of Year Exams
House Evening 7:30pm

Saturday 1 July

Event Location Time
French Department WWII Trip to Paris (Returns 11.00am)
Breakfast 8am
Final Assembly & Chapel 9am
Term Ends 10:30am
Houses Open 3pm
Leavers' Chapel & Presentations 5:30pm
House Drinks 6:30pm
Photograph on South Front 7:45pm
Dinner 8:30pm
Fireworks 10:15pm
Funfair Opens 10:30pm

Sunday 2 July

Event Location Time
Music: Boogienotes Music present Rock and Pop Choir Roxburgh Hall 7pm

Monday 3 July

Event Location Time
DofE Gold Expedition to Snowdonia Departs

Saturday 8 July

Event Location Time
DofE Gold Expedition to Snowdonia Returns

Monday 10 July

Event Location Time
Camps International Ecuador Trek Departs

Tuesday 5 September

Event Location Time
Term Begins - Third Form 4pm

Wednesday 6 September

Event Location Time
Term Begins - Lower Sixth Form 1:30pm
Term Begins - Fourth, Fifth and Upper Sixth Form 8pm

Friday 29 September

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins 12:30pm

Monday 2 October

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends 8pm

Saturday 21 October

Event Location Time
Half Term Begins 12:10pm

Sunday 5 November

Event Location Time
Half Term Ends Stowe

Friday 24 November

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins Stowe

Sunday 26 November

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends Stowe

Saturday 16 December

Event Location Time
Term Ends Stowe
Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Lyttelton & Nugent can leave Stowe
West, Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's & Stanhope can leave Stowe

Sunday 7 January

Event Location Time
Term Begins Stowe

Friday 26 January

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins Stowe

Sunday 28 January

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends Stowe

Friday 9 February

Event Location Time
Half Term Begins Stowe

Sunday 18 February

Event Location Time
Half Term Ends Stowe

Friday 9 March

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins 12:30pm

Sunday 11 March

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends 8pm

Saturday 24 March

Event Location Time
Term Ends All pupils required to attend final assembly on Friday 23 Marchwhich will finish at 12:30 10am

Monday 16 April

Event Location Time
Term Begins 8pm

Saturday 5 May

Event Location Time
Exeat Begins 12:10pm

Monday 7 May

Event Location Time
Exeat Ends 8pm

Saturday 26 May

Event Location Time
Half Term Begins 12:30pm

Sunday 3 June

Event Location Time
Half Term Ends 8pm

Saturday 30 June

Event Location Time
Term Ends Lower Sixth, Fourth & Third Formers required to attend final assembly which will finish at 10:00 10am