Skip to content


Stowe School calendar

To find a particular activity, club or society event, please select a category and submit your search.

You may also select specific months to narrow down your search.

Search by category and / or month:
Category Event Location Time
Tue 2nd September 2014
Sport Hockey: Pre-Season Training for 1st & 2nd Teams
Term Dates Third Form Arrive 4:00pm
Parents Meeting Headmaster welcomes Third Form Parents Roxburgh Hall 5:00pm
Term Dates Headmaster welcomes Third Form Music Room 6:00pm
Wed 3rd September 2014
Term Dates Lower Sixth Arrive 1:30pm
Term Dates Lower Sixth meet Housemasters 1:30pm
Term Dates Headmaster speaks to Lower Sixth Parents and Pupils Roxburgh Hall 1:45pm
Term Dates Term Begins 8:00pm
Thu 4th September 2014
Chapel Chapel followed by Assembly Chapel 8:20am
Music Music Award Holders BBQ Chung Music School 6:00pm
Fri 5th September 2014
Academic PSHE Talk for Third Form Girls Lyttelton 5:30pm
School Gap Scholarship Supper Well Room 7:00pm
School Gap Scholarship Presentations Music Room 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 6th September 2014
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA, YB, YC & YD XI v Oundle Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd & U16B XI v Bromsgrove Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Bromsgrove Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st XII v Old Stoics Home
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XV v Stamford Away
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Stamford Home
Sun 7th September 2014
Sport Football: Inter-House Competition
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st, 2nd & U15 XII v Berkhamsted 8s Away
Chapel Morning Prayer: Preacher - The Headmaster Chapel 10:30am
Music Coffee Concert Ugland Auditorium 11:45am
Mon 8th September 2014
Drama Puppet Show for Ashfold School Roxburgh Hall 3:30pm
Academic PSHE Lecture: Superintendent Andy Boyd Roxburgh Hall 5:00pm
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: General Meeting Well Room 8:00pm
Tue 9th September 2014
Sport Golf: Seniors v Malvern Broadway Golf Club 12:30pm
Academic Senior Debating: Round 1 Music Room 8:30pm
Academic Senior Debating: Round 2 Ugland Auditorium 9:15pm
Wed 10th September 2014
Sport Rugby: JCA XV NatWest Cup Round 1
Music New Music Scholars' & Exhibitioners' Concert Ugland Auditorium 5:00pm
Drama Fourth Form & Lower Sixth Drama Trip to see 'The Globe on Tour' presenting 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury 6:00pm-11:00pm
Arts at Stowe Piano Portraits with David Owen Norris Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Society Quantum Society: What is Reality? 8:00pm
Thu 11th September 2014
Academic Lower Sixth Biologists visit Pitt Rivers Museum Oxford
Music Third Form Music Taster Day with 'Bad Ass Brass' Chung Music School 3:00pm
House Event Chaplain visit to Grafton 7:45pm
Academic Senior Debating: Round 3 Music Room 8:30pm
Fri 12th September 2014
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Society Literary Society Music Room 7:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 13th September 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Rugby Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YC XI v The Leys Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YB & YD XI v The Leys Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U16A, U16B & U15C XI v Oakham Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Oakham Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st XII at Top Class Tournament Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 2nd XII v Piper's Corner Home
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XV v Oakham Home
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Oakham Away
Sun 14th September 2014
Chapel Morning Prayer: Preacher - The Chaplain Chapel 10:30am
Music Coffee Concert Ugland Auditorium 11:45am
School Pupil Training for Heartstart Programme Medical Centre 1:30pm
Mon 15th September 2014
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Arts & Humanities Well Room 8:00pm
Tue 16th September 2014
Academic Lower Sixth Induction to the Library Music Room 6:00pm
School Police and Citizenship BBQ for Fourth Form South Front 6:00pm
Academic Senior Debating: Repechage Music Room 8:30pm
Wed 17th September 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Bloxham Home
Sport Golf: Seniors v Old Stoics Stoke Park
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st & U16B XI v Tudor Hall Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Tudor Hall Away
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 v Bromsgrove Away
Music Third Form Beatles' Concert Ugland Auditorium 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Tango Siempre presents Tangomotion Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Society Quantum Society: Hustings & Election on Committee 9:00pm
Thu 18th September 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14A & U14B XI v Tudor Hall Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A & U15B XI v Tudor Hall Home
House Event House Chapel Service - Bruce Chapel 8:20am
Society Pitt the Younger Society 5:00pm
Academic PSHE Lecture for Upper Sixth Music Room 6:00pm
House Event Chaplain visit to Bruce 7:45pm
Fri 19th September 2014
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Society Literary Society Dinner Blue Room 7:00pm
Society Literary Society Talk by Mr Daniel Rosenthal (Winner of STR Theatre Book Prize 2014) 'The National Theatre: The First Fifty Years' Music Room 8:30pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 20th September 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Uppingham Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA, YB, YC & YD XI v Uppingham Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U16A & U16B XI v Repton Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U15Cm U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Repton Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v St George's Harpenden Home
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XV v Warwick Home
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC v Warwick Away
Open Morning Lower School Open Morning (13+) State Rooms 10:15am
Sun 21st September 2014
House Event Lyttelton House Picnic
Sport Rowing: Inter-House Challenge Roxburgh Hall
Chapel Morning Prayer: Preacher - The Revd Richard Harrison, Chaplain to Lancing College Chapel 10:30am
School Twilight Tour: 'Portraits and People: The Art of Stowe House' 7:30pm
Mon 22nd September 2014
Arts at Stowe Reform Theatre Company in association with Harrogate Theatre presents Bouncers Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Science Well Room 8:00pm
Tue 23rd September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st & 2nd XI v Wellingborough Home
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 v Stamford Home
Sport Golf: Seniors v Bromsgrove - First Round of HMC Foursomes Buckingham Golf Club 1:30pm
Society Classical Society: Talk by Dr David Noy, Open University & University of Wales, 'Caligula: Bad, Mad or Misunderstood' Music Room 6:00pm
Society Classical Society Dinner Blue Room 7:00pm
Academic Senior Debating: Quarter Finals Heat 1 Music Room 8:30pm
Wed 24th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sport Fives: Boys' 1st VI v RGS High Wycombe Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v RGS High Wycombe Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A & U14A XI v Beaconsfield High Home
Sport Rugby: 1st & 2nd XV v Solihull Away
Sport Rugby: 3rd XV v Akeley Wood Away
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Mill Hill Home
Music Studio Session Chung Music School 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Lara-Clare Bourdeaux - Enchanted Sleep - A recital of songs and arias Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Society Quantum Society: President's Presentation 9:00pm
Thu 25th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Bedford Home
Sport Rugby: U14s County Cup v Buckingham School Home
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 Stowe Relays Home
Academic PSHE Talk for Third Form Girls Lyttelton 5:30pm
Academic Careers Seminar Library 5:45pm
Society McElwee Dinner Well Room 6:30pm
Society Pitt the Younger Society Film Night: 'All Quiet on the Western Front' 7:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Stanhope 7:45pm
Society McElwee Presentations (Lower Sixth) Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Academic Senior Debating: Quarter Finals Heat 2 Music Room 8:30pm
Fri 26th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Parents Meeting PSHE & Pastoral Forum for Third Form Parents Music Room 10:30am
SPA 'Bacon Buttie' Journey Breaker Marble Saloon 11:30am
Parents Meeting PSHE Presentation for Third Form Parents: 'Teenagers: Online Reputations and E-Safety' Music Room 11:30am
School Lunch to Celebrate the Opening of West House Blue Room 12:00pm
School Official Opening of West House by Viscount & Viscountess Cobham 12:00pm
Term Dates Exeat Begins 12:30pm
Parents Meeting Third Form Parents Meet Tutors in Houses 12:45pm
Parents Meeting Upper Sixth Parents' meeting with Tutors to discuss Higher Education Plans 12:45pm
Sat 27th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sun 28th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
SPA British Touring Car Championship Silverstone 8:30am
Mon 29th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Term Dates Exeat Ends 8:00pm
Tue 30th September 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Cheltenham Ladies' College Home
Music Prep School Percussion Workshop Day Ugland Auditorium
Sport Golf: Seniors v Winchester College & Wellington College Stoke Park 12:30pm
Society Quantum Society trip to Oxford Oxford 3:00pm-8:30pm
Academic Senior Debating: Semi Finals Ugland Auditorium 8:30pm
Wed 1st October 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Abingdon Away
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v The Perse Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' U15 County Trials Wycombe
Sport Rugby: 5th XV v MCS Oxford Home
Sport Swimming: Boys' U18 & U16 v Marlborough & Bradfield Away
Sport Swimming: Girls' U18 v Marlborough & Bradfield Away
Music Performance Studio Classes Chung Music School 5:00pm
Society History Society Lecture by Jessie Childs: 'Terror and Faith in Elizabethan England' Music Room 5:45pm
Society History Society Dinner Well Room 6:30pm
Arts at Stowe Joanna MacGregor on Piano Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Thu 2nd October 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Berkhamsted Away
Sport Swimming: Girls' U16 & U14 v Tudor Hall Home
House Event House Chapel Service - Temple Chapel 8:20am
SPA Wotten House Tour 12:00pm
Society Languages Society: Talk by Amy Evans, Kiaran Carney & Rosie Dickson 'Volunteering in Latin America' MFL Department 5:30pm
Academic PSHE Lecture for Lower Sixth Music Room 6:00pm
Arts at Stowe Lecture by Michael Kenna - A Life in the Arts Music Room 7:30pm
House Event Chaplain to visit Chatham 7:45pm
Fri 3rd October 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Michael Kenna The Sainsbury Gallery
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Society Corkscrew Society 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 4th October 2014
Academic Deadline for Oxbridge Admissions Test Registration
Academic Deadline for Oxford LNAT Registrations
Academic Deadline for Pupils' Sections of Oxbridge, Medicine, Veterinary Science & Dentistry UCAS Applications
Sport Fives: Boys' 1st VI v Old Stoics Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v Stamford Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YC XI v Stamford Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, U15A & U14B XI v Mill Hill Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14A & U14C XI v Mill Hill Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A XI v Pangbourne Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16B & U15B XI v Pangbourne Away
Sport Rowing: Pairs Head / Cambridge Small Boats Head Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XV v Oundle Home
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCA & JCC XV v Oundle Away
Old Stoic Old Stoic Day Music Room 10:00am
House Event House Singing Competition: Adjudicator - Mr Jonathan Kingston Chapel 7:30pm
Sun 5th October 2014
Sport Basketball: Third Form Inter-House Competition
School CCF Field Day Begins
School DofE Navigation Training & Preparation Training Begins
Sport Tennis: Boys' & Girls' Third Form Trials
Music Wind and Brass Concert All Saint's Church, Hillesden 3:30pm
Chapel Evensong: Preacher - The Revd Canon Rosie Harper, Vicar of Great Missenden, Ballinger & Little Hampden and Chaplain to the Bishop of Buckingham Chapel 6:00pm
Mon 6th October 2014
School CCF Field Day Ends
School DofE Navigation Training & Preparation Training Ends
Academic Third Form Co-Curricular Day and Study Skills
Academic Third Form Maths Activity Day
Arts at Stowe Private View and Gallery Talk by Gino Ballantyne The Sainsbury Gallery 6:30pm
Arts at Stowe Blackeyed Theatre presents Not About Heroes Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Arts & Humanities Well Room 8:00pm
Academic Sixth Form Book Club: 'The English Patient' by Michael Ondaatje 9:15pm
Tue 7th October 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14A XI North County Cup Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A XI v Rugby Home
Sport Golf: Seniors v Radley & Cheltenham College Frilford Heath Golf Club 12:30pm
Academic UCAS Talk for the Lower Sixth Music Room 6:00pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Academic Senior Debating: Final Ugland Auditorium 8:30pm
Wed 8th October 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Magdalen College Home
Sport Cross Country: English Schools' Cup - First Round Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' 1st XI v RGS High Wycombe Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' U19 County Trials Wycombe
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 v Abingdon Home
Music Studio Session Chung Music School 5:00pm
School Headmaster's APG Supper Music Room 6:45pm
Arts at Stowe Jan Loeffler on Piano Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Society Quantum Society 9:00pm
Thu 9th October 2014
Academic Careers Seminar Library 5:45pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Chandos 7:45pm
Drama Senior Congreve Present 'The Erpingham Camp' by Joe Orton Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Fri 10th October 2014
Academic Deadline for Sitting Oxbridge LNAT
Academic Deadline for Submission of Oxbridge UCAS Forms
Academic Standard Deadline for Cambridge SAQ Submission
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Arts at Stowe Private View and Gallery Talk by Gino Ballantyne The Sainsbury Gallery 6:30pm-8:30pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Drama Senior Congreve Present 'The Erpingham Camp' by Joe Orton Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 11th October 2014
Sport Badminton: Girls' A v Uppingham Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YC XI v The Leys Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YB & YD XI v The Leys Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd & U16B XI v Rugby Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Rugby Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Birmingham University Away
Open Morning Upper School Open Morning (16+) State Rooms 10:30am
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Sun 12th October 2014
Sport Badminton: Junior Inter-House Competition
Sport Swimming: Elite Team at Buckinghamshire Meet Away
Academic Lower Sixth History of Art trip to the National Gallery 11:00am
House Event Chatham 'At Home' State Rooms 12:00pm
Music Sixth Form Concert at St Edmund's Church, Maids Moreton 3:30pm
Chapel Communion Evensong 6:00pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Arts at Stowe Mitch Benn: A Comical Mystery Tour of All Things Fab! Ugland Auditorium 8:00pm
Mon 13th October 2014
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Science Well Room 8:00pm
Tue 14th October 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14A XI at County Cup Finals Home
Academic Sixth Form Debating Matters Competition Akeley Wood School 5:00pm
Society Languages Society: Talk by Mr Iain Young 'Goya' MFL Department 5:30pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Wed 15th October 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st XI at North County Cup Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 2nd & U15C XI v Downe House Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 3rd XI v Kimbolton Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15B & U14B XI v Cokethorpe Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16B XI v Kimbolton Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Haberdashers' Aske's Home
Sport Netball: U19 County Tournament Away
Sport Rowing: Rowers depart for the Head of the Charles River, Boston, USA
Sport Tennis: Team Tennis Senior Schools' Competition Away
SPA Parent Lunch with the Headmaster Oriental Club, London 12:30pm
Music Performance Studio Classes Ugland Auditorium 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Shu Wei Tseng Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Society Quantum Society 9:00pm
Thu 16th October 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A XI at the North County Cup Home
School Home Clothes Day in Support of 'Children in Crisis'
House Event House Chapel Service - Lyttelton Chapel 8:20am
Society Classical Society Trip to see Aeschylus' 'The Furies' Oxford Playhouse 6:00pm
Society History of Art Society 6:30pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Society Pitt the Younger Society Film Night: 'Downfall' 7:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Queen's 7:45pm
Fri 17th October 2014
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 at ESSA Qualifiers Away
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Arts at Stowe 'The Last Great War: Putting the First World War in Context' by Sir Hew Strachan, Chichele Professor of the History of War, Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford and Former Governor of Stowe School Roxburgh Hall 6:30pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
School Dinner with Sir Hew Strachan Music Room 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 18th October 2014
Sport Hockey: Boys' YC XI v The Perse Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd 3rd & U16A XI v The Leys Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14A, U14B & U14C XI v The Leys Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Malvern / Moreton Hall Triangular Away
Sport Rugby: 1st XV v Caterham Home
Sport Rugby: 2nd & 3rd XV v RGS High Wycombe Away
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v RGS High Wycombe Home
Academic Upper Sixth Geography Field Trip to Pembrokeshire Departs
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Arts at Stowe Talk by Carole Waller - I'm no Walking Canvas Music Room 8:00pm
Sun 19th October 2014
School DofE Gold Bridging Expedition Departs
Academic Spanish Study Trip to Cuenca Departs
Arts at Stowe Printmaking Workshop 'I'm No Walking Canvas' by Carole Waller Watson Art School 10:00am
Chapel Morning Prayer 10:30am
School Stowe Challenge Cup 1:00pm
Music Chamber Choir & String Orchestra perform at King's Sutton Parish Church King's Sutton 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
School Twilight Tour: 'The Rise and Fall of Stowe' 7:30pm
Mon 20th October 2014
Academic History Trip to the Battlefields Departs
Sport Hockey: Boys' Yearlings XI Inter-House Competition
Sport Rowing: Rowers return from the Head of the Charles River, Boston, USA
Academic Upper Sixth Geography Field Trip to Pembrokeshire Returns
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to West 7:45pm
Society Headmaster's Essay Society - Arts & Humanities Well Room 8:00pm
Tue 21st October 2014
Society Literary Society Trip to see 'Othello' performed by Frantic Assembly Theatre Oxford Playhouse 6:15pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Wed 22nd October 2014
School Warriors Trip to South Africa Departs
SPA Journey Breaker Marble Saloon 12:00pm
Term Dates Half Term Begins 12:30pm
Arts at Stowe Exhibition by Gino Ballantyne - Fragile Things The Sainsbury Gallery 7:30pm
Thu 23rd October 2014
School DofE Gold Bridging Expedition Returns
Academic History Trip to the Battlefields Return
Sat 25th October 2014
Academic Spanish Study Trip to Cuenca Return
Mon 27th October 2014
Arts at Stowe House and Wizard presents I Believe in Unicorns Stowe House 2:00pm
Arts at Stowe House and Wizard presents I Believe in Unicorns Stowe House 4:00pm
Wed 29th October 2014
Arts at Stowe Beverley Craven Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Thu 30th October 2014
School CCF/London Poppy Day
Fri 31st October 2014
School Warriors Trip to South Africa Returns
Arts at Stowe Fiori Musicali presents Best of Baroque Music Room 7:30pm
Sun 2nd November 2014
Term Dates Half Term Ends 8:00pm
Mon 3rd November 2014
Academic Presentation to Third Form on GCSE Choices Ugland Auditorium 5:45pm
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Science Well Room 8:00pm
Academic Myles Henry Presentations Music Room 8:15pm
Chapel All Souls' Night Prayer Chapel 9:00pm
Tue 4th November 2014
SPA VIP Shopping Experience at Bicester Village
School Lecture for Sixth Form Stoics by the First Sea Lord & Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sir George Zambellas KCB, DSC, ADC (Walpole 76) to celebrate the 90th Anniversary of the CCF at Stowe Roxburgh Hall 5:45pm
Music Big Band perform at the Houses of Parliament 6:30pm
School CCF 90th Anniversary Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe Rachel Godshill Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Wed 5th November 2014
Academic BMAT Test Day
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Magdalen College Away
Sport Badminton: Girls' A v Bloxham Home
Sport Fives: Boys' 1st VI v RGS High Wycombe Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st XI at County Cup Finals Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v St Albans Home
Academic Oxford Pre_Admissions Test Day
Sport Tennis: Team Tennis Senior Schools' Competition Away
SPA VIP Shopping Experience at Bicester Village
Music Studio Session Chung Music School 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Wherever We May Be Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Society Quantum Society 9:00pm
Thu 6th November 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A XI at County Cup Finals Home
House Event House Chapel Service - Grenville Chapel 8:20am
School Careers Seminar Library 5:45pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Nugent 7:45pm
Fri 7th November 2014
Academic Deadline for Submission of Supporting Written Work for Oxbridge Application
Open Morning Sixth Form Music & Sport Scholarships State Rooms 8:30am
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 8th November 2014
Sport Cross Country: English Schools' Cup - Regional Round Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA, YB, YC & YD XI v Uppingham Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U16A, U16B & U15C XI v St Edward's Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v St Edward's Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Bedford Away
Sport Netball: U14 & U16 County Tournament Away
Sport Rowing: Pangbourne Head of the River Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XV v Bromsgrove Away
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Bromsgrove Home
Open Morning Sixth Form Entry Day State Rooms 8:30am
Music Fireworks Display with Handel's Royal Firework Music South Front 7:00pm
Sun 9th November 2014
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' U15 & U19 XII County Players at U15 & U19 County Tournament Away
Chapel Commemorative Morning Prayer and Act of Remembrance: Preacher - Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent Chapel 10:30am
Music Choral and Orchestra Concert Part 1: 'Carnival of the Animals' Ugland Auditorium 3:00pm
SPA Champagne Afternoon Tea Chung Music School 3:40pm
Music Choral and Orchestra Concert Part 2: Faure's Requiem & Organ Symphony Chapel 4:30pm
Music Chapel 4:30pm
Mon 10th November 2014
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Arts & Humanities Well Room 8:00pm
Tue 11th November 2014
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v Radley Away
School Stowe Commemorates the Centenary of the Outbreak of the First World War
Chapel Armistice Day Service Chapel 10:45am
Music Prep School Evensong Chapel 5:30pm
Society History Society Lecture by Dominic Sandbrook, 'Strange Days' Cold War Britain Music Room 5:45pm
Drama Schools' Shakespeare Festival Performance of 'The Merchant of Venice' Roxburgh Hall 5:45pm
Academic Third and Fourth Form XX Groups Trip to London 5:45pm
Society Quantum Society Book Review and Meal 6:30pm
Society History Society Dinner Blue Room 7:00pm
Drama Schools' Shakespeare Festival Performance of 'The Merchant of Venice' Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Wed 12th November 2014
Sport Fives: Boys' Juniors v Summer Fields Away
Music GCSE Composition Studio Session Chung Music School 5:00pm
Drama Schools' Shakespeare Festival Performance of 'The Merchant of Venice' Milton Keynes Theatre 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Alberto Nose Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Thu 13th November 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14B XI v Akeley Wood Home
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 v St Edward's Home
Academic Sixth Form Artists' Trip to Paul Klee Exhibition Tate Modern, London 8:40am
Society Pitt the Younger Society 5:00pm
School Headmaster's APG Supper Music Room 6:45pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Lyttelton 7:45pm
Society Corkscrew Society 8:00pm
Arts at Stowe Robin Ince is (In and) Out of his Mind Roxburgh Hall 8:30pm
Fri 14th November 2014
Society Literary Society Dinner Blue Room 7:00pm
Society Biomedical Society Dinner: Guest Speaker, Professor Karol Sikora, Chief Medical Officer, Cancer Partners UK, and Dean, University of Buckingham Medical School 7:30pm
Society Literary Society Recitation by Matt Miller, Phillips Exeter Academy, New Hampshire, USA Music Room 8:30pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 15th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Wellingborough School Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v Stamford Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YC v Stamford Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YD XI v Berkhamsted Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Uppingham Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XV v Uppingham Away
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Uppingham Home
Sun 16th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Senior Inter-House Competition
Academic Inter-House Mathematics Challenge Roxburgh Hall
Chapel Morning Prayer: Preacher - The Revd Mike Todd, Chaplain to Trinity School, Lewisham Chapel 10:30am
Music Coffee Concert Ugland Auditorium 11:45am
House Event Cobham 'At Home' State Rooms 12:00pm
Arts at Stowe GONZO MOOSE present 'What the Dickens?' Roxburgh Hall 4:00pm
Music Lower School 'Open Mic' Concert Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
School Twilight Tour: 'Scandalous by Nature: The Troublesome Owners of Stowe' Stowe House 7:30pm
Mon 17th November 2014
Society Headmaster's Essay Society: Science Well Room 8:00pm
Society Sixth Form Book Club: 'A Clockwork Orange' by Anthony Burgess 8:15pm
Tue 18th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Rugby Home
Academic Fifth Form XX Group Outing
Academic Lower Sixth Lecture by Ms Katherine Pagett, Birmingham University, 'How to use the Lower Sixth Year for University Applicants' Music Room 6:00pm
Wed 19th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Girls' A v Bloxham Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st & U15A XI v Bedford Modern Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st XI South Heats Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Bedford Modern Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 3rd, U16A & U16B XI v Bloxham Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15B, U15C, U14B & U14C XI v Bloxham Away
Sport Tennis: Team Tennis Senior Schools' Competition Away
Music Lower Sixth Composition Studio Session Chung Music School 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Murray McLachlan on Piano Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe 'Our Friends The Enemy' by Alex Gwyther Music Room 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Society Quantum Society 9:00pm
Thu 20th November 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' U14A XI v Bedford Modern Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v St George's (indoor) Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, CA & JCA XV v Marlborough Home
Sport Swimming: Boys' and Girls' U18, U16 & U14 v LGS & Solihull Home
House Event House Chapel Service - Nugent Chapel 8:20am
Academic Careers Seminar Library 5:45pm
Society Literacy Society Trip to see 'Regeneration' by Pat Barker/Nicholas Wright Oxford Playhouse 6:15pm
Society History of Art Society 6:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Walpole 7:45pm
Fri 21st November 2014
School Model United Nations Conference Tudor Hall
Parents Meeting Introduction to University Entry for Parents Music Room 11:15am
Parents Meeting GCSE Choices Meeting for Third Form Parents Roxburgh Hall 12:00pm
SPA Journey Breaker Marble Saloon 12:00pm
Term Dates Exeat Begins 12:30pm
Parents Meeting Third Form Parents Meeting Drayson Hall 12:45pm
Arts at Stowe An Audience Without Jake Thackray Music Room 7:30pm
Sat 22nd November 2014
School Model United Nations Conference Tudor Hall
Arts at Stowe 'Our Friends The Enemy' by Alex Gwyther Music Room 7:30pm
Sun 23rd November 2014
School Model United Nations Conference Tudor Hall
Sport Swimming: Elite Team at Watford Meet
Term Dates Exeat Ends 8:00pm
Mon 24th November 2014
Academic Lower Sixth Politics Pupils Visit the Houses of Parliament in Westminster
Society Headmaster's Essay Society Dinner Music Room 8:00pm
Wed 26th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Bloxham Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v RGS High Wycombe Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v Princethorpe Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Princethorpe Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A & U15C XI v Cokethorpe Home
Sport Rugby: 5th XV v MCS Oxford Away
Sport Swimming: Boys' & Girls' U18, U16 & U14 v Bradfield College Home
Music Performance Studio Classes Chung Music School 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Ben Andrew on Piano Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Society Quantum Society: Puzzle Night & Pre-Christmas Celebrations 9:00pm
Thu 27th November 2014
House Event Chaplain Visit to Grenville 7:45pm
Drama Congreve Society Present ' Lysistrata' by Aristophanes Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Fri 28th November 2014
Drama Congreve Society Present ' Lysistrata' by Aristophanes Roxburgh Hall 2:15pm
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Drama Congreve Society Present ' Lysistrata' by Aristophanes Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Society Corkscrew Society 8:00pm
Sat 29th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Wellingborough School Home
Sport Cross Country: English Schools' Cup Final Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA, YB, YC & YD XI v Oundle Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, U16A & U16B XI v Trent Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B XI v Trent Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v St Helen & St Katherine Home
Sport Rowing: Hampton/Evesham Small Boats Head Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd & CA XV v St Joseph's Home
Sport Rugby: 3rd XV v Shrewsbury Away
Sport Rugby: JCA & JCB XV v St Joseph's Away
Drama Congreve Society Present ' Lysistrata' by Aristophanes Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Sun 30th November 2014
Sport Cross Country: Inter-House Competition
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' XII Selected Payers at SE Regional Trials Away
Music Handel's 'Messiah' (Part 1) in Candlelight at Passenham Church 3:30pm
Chapel Evensong: Preacher - The Revd Robert Prance, Former Chaplain to Sherborne School, Shiplake College & St Edmund's School, Canterbury Chapel 6:00pm
Mon 1st December 2014
Music Stoic Pianists perform at Steinway Hall, London (invitation only) 6:00pm
Tue 2nd December 2014
SPA Dickens London Tavern Trail 6:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Temple 7:45pm
Wed 3rd December 2014
Sport Hockey: Boys' 1st XI v RGS High Wycombe Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v Akeley Wood Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A & U14A XI v Akeley Wood Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st XII v Senior Boys Home
Music Stowe Big Band & Chamber Choir Concert Music Room 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Graffiti Classics Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
House Event Queen's House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
House Event Walpole House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Cobham 7:45pm
Fri 5th December 2014
Academic Upper Sixth Physics Trip to 'Physics in Action' at the London Institute of Education
Academic Fifth Form 'Inspiring Maths' Lecture at New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham 1:00pm
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
House Event Lyttelton House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event Temple House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Society Pitt Society Film Night: 'Malcolm X' (Lower Sixth) 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 6th December 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Abingdon Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v The Perse Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YC XI v The Perse Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U16A & U16B XI v Oundle Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Oundle Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XV v Bedford Home
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Bedford Away
Music Dinner and Jazz State Rooms 7:00pm
Sun 7th December 2014
Chapel Morning Prayer: 'Towards Christmas' with Prefects and Young Children Chapel 10:30am
School Community Service Christmas Party State Rooms 2:00pm
Music Handel's 'Messiah' (Part 1) Chapel 5:00pm
Music Chapel Choir Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
School Twilight Tour: 'Noble Festivities: Christmas in the Country House' 7:30pm
Mon 8th December 2014
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA XI at County Cup Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' Third Form Inter-House Competition
House Event Chatham House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
House Event Nugent House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event West House Christmas Dinner Blue Room 7:00pm
Tue 9th December 2014
House Event Bruce House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
House Event Grenville House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
Wed 10th December 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' Inter-House Competition
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st XII v Staff Home
House Event Chandos House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe Hilary Suckling performs 'Fantasies' Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
House Event Stanhope House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Thu 11th December 2014
House Event Cobham House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event Grafton House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Fri 12th December 2014
Chapel Final Assembly 11:00am
Parents Meeting Parents of Stoics in Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's & Stanhope invited to Tea Marble Saloon 1:00pm
Music Carol Service for Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's & Stanhope Chapel 1:30pm
Parents Meeting Parents of Stoics in Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Lyttelton, Nugent & West invited to Tea Marble Saloon 3:00pm
Music Carol Service for Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Lyttelton, Nugent & West Chapel 3:30pm
Sat 13th December 2014
Term Dates Term Ends 10:00am

Site navigation