Skip to content


Stowe School calendar

To find a particular activity, club or society event, please select a category and submit your search.

You may also select specific months to narrow down your search.

Search by category and / or month:
Category Event Location Time
Sun 23rd November 2014
Sport Swimming: Elite Team at Watford Meet
Term Dates Exeat Ends 8:00pm
Mon 24th November 2014
Academic Lower Sixth Politics Pupils Visit the Houses of Parliament in Westminster
Society Headmaster's Essay Society Dinner Music Room 8:00pm
Tue 25th November 2014
Sport Basketball: Girls U16 vs. Princes Risborough Home 4:45pm-6:15pm
Wed 26th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Bloxham Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v RGS High Wycombe Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st XI v Princethorpe Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 2nd XI v Princethorpe Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U16A & U15C XI v Cokethorpe Home
Music Performance Studio Classes Chung Music School 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Ben Andrew on Piano Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
Society Quantum Society: Puzzle Night & Pre-Christmas Celebrations 9:00pm
Thu 27th November 2014
Sport Basketball: 1st V vs. Abingdon Away 4:00pm-5:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Grenville 7:45pm
Drama Congreve Society Present 'Killed: July 17 1916' & 'Picnic on the Battlefield' Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Fri 28th November 2014
Drama Congreve Society Present 'Killed: July 17 1916' & 'Picnic on the Battlefield' Roxburgh Hall 2:15pm
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
Drama Congreve Society Present 'Killed: July 17 1916' & 'Picnic on the Battlefield' Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Society Corkscrew Society 8:00pm
Sat 29th November 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Wellingborough School Home
Sport Cross Country: English Schools' Cup Final Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA, YB, YC & YD XI v Oundle Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 2nd, U16A & U16B XI v Trent Away
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B XI v Trent Home
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st & 2nd XII v St Helen & St Katherine Home
Sport Rowing: Hampton/Evesham Small Boats Head Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd & CA XV v St Joseph's Home
Sport Rugby: 3rd XV v Shrewsbury Away
Sport Rugby: JCA & JCB XV v St Joseph's Away
Drama Congreve Society Present 'Killed: July 17 1916' & 'Picnic on the Battlefield' Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Sun 30th November 2014
Sport Cross Country: Inter-House Competition
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' XII Selected Payers at SE Regional Trials Away
Music Handel's 'Messiah' (Part 1) in Candlelight at Passenham Church 3:30pm
Chapel Evensong: Preacher - The Revd Robert Prance, Former Chaplain to Sherborne School, Shiplake College & St Edmund's School, Canterbury Chapel 6:00pm
Mon 1st December 2014
Music Stoic Pianists perform at Steinway Hall, London (invitation only) 6:00pm
Tue 2nd December 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls 1st XI vs. Trent College Home 3:30pm-4:45pm
SPA Dickens London Tavern Trail 6:30pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Temple 7:45pm
Wed 3rd December 2014
Sport Hockey: Boys' 1st XI v RGS High Wycombe Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A & U14A XI v Akeley Wood Away
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st XII v Senior Boys Home
Music Stowe Big Band & Chamber Choir Concert Music Room 5:00pm
Arts at Stowe Graffiti Classics Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
House Event Queen's House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
House Event Walpole House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event Chaplain Visit to Cobham 7:45pm
Thu 4th December 2014
Sport Basketball: Boys U18 vs. ESC Away 4:45pm
Academic Basketball: National U18 1st round vs. European School Away 4:45pm
Fri 5th December 2014
Academic Upper Sixth Physics Trip to 'Physics in Action' at the London Institute of Education
Academic Fifth Form 'Inspiring Maths' Lecture at New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham 1:00pm
Society Biomedical Society 5:45pm
House Event Lyttelton House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event Temple House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Society Pitt Society Film Night: 'Malcolm X' (Lower Sixth) 8:00pm
Society Crossfire 9:00pm
Sat 6th December 2014
Sport Badminton: Boys' A & B v Abingdon Home
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA & YB XI v The Perse Away
Sport Hockey: Boys' YC XI v The Perse Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U16A & U16B XI v Oundle Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C XI v Oundle Away
Sport Rugby: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XV v Bedford Home
Sport Rugby: CA, CB, CC, JCA, JCB & JCC XV v Bedford Away
Music Dinner and Jazz State Rooms 7:00pm
Sun 7th December 2014
Chapel Morning Prayer: 'Towards Christmas' with Prefects and Young Children Chapel 10:30am
School Community Service Christmas Party State Rooms 2:00pm
Music Handel's 'Messiah' (Part 1) Chapel 5:00pm
Music Chapel Choir Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
School Twilight Tour: 'Noble Festivities: Christmas in the Country House' 7:30pm
Mon 8th December 2014
Sport Hockey: Boys' YA XI at County Cup Home
Sport Hockey: Girls' Third Form Inter-House Competition
House Event Chatham House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
House Event Nugent House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event West House Christmas Dinner Blue Room 7:00pm
Tue 9th December 2014
Sport Basketball: Girls U16 vs. AHS Home 4:45pm
House Event Bruce House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
House Event Grenville House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
Wed 10th December 2014
Sport Hockey: Girls' Inter-House Competition
Sport Lacrosse: Girls' 1st XII v Staff Home
Sport Basketball: Boys U18 vs. Cherwell School Home 4:15pm
House Event Chandos House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
Arts at Stowe Hilary Suckling performs 'Fantasies' Ugland Auditorium 7:00pm
House Event Stanhope House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Thu 11th December 2014
House Event Cobham House Christmas Dinner Temple Room 7:00pm
House Event Grafton House Christmas Dinner Music Room 7:00pm
Fri 12th December 2014
Chapel Final Assembly 11:00am
Parents Meeting Parents of Stoics in Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's & Stanhope invited to Tea Marble Saloon 1:00pm
Music Carol Service for Bruce, Temple, Grenville, Chandos, Queen's & Stanhope Chapel 1:30pm
Parents Meeting Parents of Stoics in Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Lyttelton, Nugent & West invited to Tea Marble Saloon 3:00pm
Music Carol Service for Cobham, Chatham, Grafton, Walpole, Lyttelton, Nugent & West Chapel 3:30pm
Sat 13th December 2014
Term Dates Term Ends 10:00am
Wed 7th January 2015
Arts at Stowe Francesca Stevens: Songs and Opera Arias Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Wed 14th January 2015
Sport Basketball: Girls U16 vs. Denbigh Away 4:00pm
Arts at Stowe Gerard McChrystal Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Thu 15th January 2015
Arts at Stowe Francis Terry: The Journey of an Artist Music Room 6:30pm
Arts at Stowe Francis Terry: The Journey of an Artist - Private view of Exhibition Watson Art School 7:45pm
Fri 30th January 2015
Arts at Stowe Matt Parker: Now in 4D Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm
Sat 31st January 2015
Arts at Stowe Red Priest: Handle in the Wind Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Wed 4th February 2015
Arts at Stowe Gate Theatre presents Grounded Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Sun 15th February 2015
Arts at Stowe Twilight Tour: Stowe through the Archives Stowe House 7:30pm
Mon 16th February 2015
Arts at Stowe Blunderbus presents Hugless Douglas Live on Stage Roxburgh Hall 2:00pm
Thu 19th February 2015
Arts at Stowe Fire and Water: Private View and Gallery Talk with Dale Inglis Watson Art School 6:30pm
Tue 24th February 2015
Arts at Stowe The King Under the Car Park: Greyfriars, Leicester and the Search for Richard III Music Room 7:30pm
Wed 25th February 2015
Arts at Stowe Rance's Rocking Chair Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Wed 4th March 2015
Arts at Stowe Elizabeth Miller: A Night of Show Songs Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Tue 10th March 2015
Arts at Stowe Propaganda and the Cult of the Kims: Daily Life in the Hermit Kingdom Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm
Wed 11th March 2015
Arts at Stowe Antonio Forcione: No Strings Attached Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Sun 15th March 2015
Arts at Stowe Henning When: Eins Zwei, DIY Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm
Arts at Stowe Twilight Tour: Parties, Politics and Petticoats: 18th Century Life for the Ladies at Stowe Stowe House 7:30pm
Wed 18th March 2015
Arts at Stowe Women of World War One - a Tribute in Music, Words and Images Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Wed 25th March 2015
Arts at Stowe James Larter Ugland Auditorium 7:30pm
Thu 26th March 2015
Arts at Stowe Showstopper! The Improvised Musical Roxburgh Hall 8:00pm
Sun 12th April 2015
Arts at Stowe Rule, Britannia: How Stowe Created Modern Britain Music Room 7:30pm
Sun 19th April 2015
Arts at Stowe Twilight Tour: Royalty and Revelry: Regal Visits to Stowe House Stowe House 7:30pm
Thu 23rd April 2015
Arts at Stowe Rhum and Clay Theatre present A Strange Wild Song Roxburgh Hall 7:30pm

Site navigation